Meet the Candidates For 2018

Results: The 2018 Democratic Primary results from Dallas County are at:

http://results.enr.clarityelections.com/TX/Dallas/73695/193803/Web01/en/summary.html

For full results in districts which cross county lines (including some for US Congress, State Senator, and State Board of Education), and for the statewide totals, see:

https://enrpages.sos.state.tx.us/public/mar06_324_state.htm?x=0&y=0&id=250

For a list showing the public mailing addresses of the candidates see the Secretary of State's page at https://webservices.sos.state.tx.us/candidate-filing/cf-report.aspx 

For State Board of Education District 12, there would have been a runoff between Suzanne Smith and Laura Malone-Miller, but Malone-Miller withdrew, so Smith is the nominee.

ADDITIONS AND CORRECTIONS: Please email them to roundup@dallasdemocrats.org.

Office Sought Name Website Phone Email Campaign
U.S. Senator Beto O'Rourke

Website
Facebook

Twitter

915-730-3876 beto@betofortexas.com
U.S. Representative District 5 Dan Wood

Website
Facebook

Twitter

972-551-2002 info@votedanwood.com
U.S. Representative District 24 Jan McDowell

Website
Facebook

Twitter

Jan@JanMcDowell.com
U.S. Representative District 26 Linsey Fagan

Website

Facebook

817-754-0473 linsey.fagan@linseyfagan.com
U.S. Representative District 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson - Incumbent

Website

 

214-871-9291 ebj@ebjcampaign.com
U.S. Representative District 32 Colin Allred

Website
Facebook

Twitter

info@colinallred.com
U.S. Representative District 33 Marc Veasey - Incumbent

Website

Facebook

Twitter

campaign@marcveasey.com
Governor Lupe Valdez

Website

Facebook

Twitter

214-942-2378

info@lupevaldez.com
Lieutenant Governor Mike Collier

Website
Facebook

Twitter

mikec@collierfortexas.com
Attorney General Justin Nelson

Website

Facebook

 

info@nelsonfortexas.com
Comptroller of Public Accounts Joi Chevalier

Website

Facebook

 

info@joifortexas.com
Commissioner of the General Land Office Miguel Suazo

Website

Facebook

Twitter

 

info@miguelsuazo.org
Agriculture Commissioner Kim Olson

Website
Facebook

Twitter

903-245-4233 info@kimolson4txag.com
Railroad Commissioner Roman McAllen Website
Facebook
romanmcallen@gmail.com
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 Steven Kirkland

Website

Facebook

832-372-2888

info@judgestevenkirkland.com
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 R.K. Sandill

Website

Facebook

Twitter

713-942-5816

rksandill@judgesandill.com
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Kathy Cheng

Website

713-623-1633

info@chengforjustice.com
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Maria T. (Terri) Jackson maria.jcksn@gmail.com
Criminal Appeals Judge Place 7 Ramona Franklin judgeramonafranklin@gmail.com
State Board of Education District 11 Carla Morton

Website

Facebook

 

VoteMortonTX@gmail.com
State Board of Education District 12 Suzanne Smith Website  Facebook suzanne@smith4texas.com
State Board of Education District 13 Aicha Davis

Website

Facebook
Twitter

 

aicha4education@gmail.com
State Senator District 2 Kendall Scudder

Website
Facebook

Twitter

903-243-2555 info@scudderforsenate.com
State Senator District 8 Mark Phariss

Website

Facebook

469-298-9074 markphariss4district8@gmail.com
State Senator District 9 Gwenn Burud

Website

Facebook

Twitter

817.607.3965 gwenn@burudfortexas.com
State Senator District 16 Nathan Johnson

Website
Facebook

Twitter

469-712-6589 nj@nathanfortexas.com
State Senator District 23 Royce West - Incumbent Website
Facebook
214-9GO-WEST royce.w@westllp.com
State Representative District 100 Eric Johnson - Incumbent

Website
Facebook

Twitter

214-565-5663 

eric.johnson@house.texas.gov
State Representative District 102 Ana-Maria Ramos Website
Facebook
anamaria@ramos4texas.com
State Representative District 103 Rafael M. Anchía - Incumbent Website
Facebook
214-943-6081
State Representative District 104 Jessica Gonzalez Website
Facebook
214-862-8833 jessica@jessicafortexas.com
State Representative District 105 Thresa "Terry" Meza Website
Facebook
972-914-9043 terryfortexas@gmail.com
State Representative District 107 Victoria Neave - Incumbent

Website
Facebook

Twitter

info@victoriafortexas.com
State Representative District 108 Joanna Cattanach

Website
Facebook

Twitter

info@joannafortexas.com
State Representative District 109 Carl Sherman

Website

Twitter

State Representative District 110 Toni Rose - Incumbent Website
Facebook
214-280-1869 toniroseforhd110@gmail.com
State Representative District 111 Yvonne Davis - Incumbent ydavisfortexas@aol.com
State Representative District 112 Brandy K Chambers

Website
Facebook

Twitter

972-643-8865 brandy@brandykchambers.com
State Representative District 113 Rhetta Andrews Bowers Website
Facebook
972-379-8080 bowers4tx@gmail.com
State Representative District 114 John Turner

Website
Facebook

Twitter

214-432-7662 campaign@johnturnerfortexas.org
State Representative District 115 Julie Johnson

Website

Facebook

469-607-7555
julie@juliejohnsonfortexas.com
Chief Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District Robert Burns

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Pl 2

Robbie Partida-Kipness Facebook

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Pl 5

Erin Nowell Facebook nowellforjustice@gmail.com
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Pl 9 Bill Pedersen Facebook bill@bpedlaw.com
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Pl 10 Amanda Reichek Facebook 214-599-8311 amanda@amandareichekforjustice.com
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Pl 11 Cory Carlyle

Website

Facebook

469-301-1836 

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Pl 12 Ken Molberg Facebook judgemolberg@gmail.com
Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Pl 13 Leslie Lester Osborne Facebook leslie@leslie4justice.com
District Judge, Judicial District 44 Bonnie Lee Goldstein - Incumbent Website
Facebook
judgebonniegoldstein@gmail.com
District Judge, Judicial District 68 Martin Hoffman - Incumbent Website
Facebook
214-653-6510 hoffmancampaign@aol.com
District Judge, Judicial District 101 Staci Williams - Incumbent Website
Facebook
info@staciwilliamsforjudge.com
District Judge, Judicial District 116 Tonya Parker - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 134 Dale Tillery - Incumbent Website tilleryforjudge@gmail.com
District Judge, Judicial District 160 Aiesha Redmond

Website

Facebook

469-301-2125 

aiesharedmond4judge@gmail.com
District Judge, Judicial District 191 Gena Slaughter - Incumbent Website
Facebook
genaslaughter@gmail.com
District Judge, Judicial District 192 Craig Smith - Incumbent Website judgecraigsmith@gmail.com
District Judge, Judicial District 193 Bridgett Whitmore 

Website
Facebook

Twitter

214-810-6544 

bridgett@bridgettwhitmore.com
District Judge, Judicial District 194 Ernest White - Incumbent Facebook ebwiiilawyer@yahoo.com
District Judge, Judicial District 195 Hector Garza - Incumbent Facebook garzaforjudge@gmail.com
District Judge, Judicial District 203 Raquel "Rocky" Jones

Website
Facebook

Twitter

 

raquelrockyjones@gmail.com
District Judge, Judicial District 204 Tammy Kemp - Incumbent

Website
Facebook

Twitter

 

tammykemp204th@gmail.com
District Judge, Judicial District 255 Kim Cooks - Incumbent

Website
Facebook

Twitter

 

kcooh@yahoo.com
District Judge, Judicial District 256 David Lopez - Incumbent davidalopezpc@ad.com
District Judge, Judicial District 265 Jennifer Bennett - Incumbent

Website

Facebook

Twitter

972-975-7516 

judgejenniferbennett@gmail.com
District Judge, Judicial District 282 Amber Givens-Davis - Incumbent

Website
Facebook

Twitter

214-771-8985 

District Judge, Judicial District 283 Lela D. Mays

Website
Facebook

Twitter

 

votejudgelelamays@gmail.com
District Judge, Judicial District 291 Stephanie N. Mitchell - Incumbent

Website
Facebook

Twitter

 

stephanie@judgestephaniemitchell.com
District Judge, Judicial District 292 Brandon Birmingham - Incumbent

Website
Facebook

Twitter

214-653-5882 

birmingham4judge@gmail.com
District Judge, Judicial District 298 Emily G. Tobolowsky - Incumbent Website emilytobolowsky@gmail.com
District Judge, Judicial District 363 Tracy Holmes - Incumbent  Facebook tholmes@dallascounty.org
Criminal District Judge Court No. 1 Tina Yoo Clinton Facebook tinjyoo@gmail.com
Criminal District Judge Court No. 5 Carter Thompson - Incumbent Facebook
Criminal District Judge Court No. 6 Jeanine Howard - Incumbent  Website jlhjudge@gmail.com
Criminal District Judge Court No. 7 Chika Anyiam  Facebook 214-221-3414 chikaforjudge@gmail.com
Family District Judge District 254 Darlene Ewing - Incumbent Facebook dewing1624@aol.com
Family District Judge District 301 Mary Brown - Incumbent Website
Facebook
214-664-9884 judgemarybrown@gmail.com
Family District Judge District 302 Sandra Jackson

Facebook

Twitter

 

sandrajackson4judge@gmail.com
Family District Judge District 303 Dennise Garcia - Incumbent Website
Facebook
judgegarcia@gmail.com
Family District Judge District 304 Andrea Martin - Incumbent

Website

Facebook

Twitter

 

Family District Judge District 305 Cheryl Lee Shannon - Incumbent Website lawshannon@aol.com
Family District Judge District 330 Andrea Plumlee - Incumbent Website
Criminal District Attorney John Creuzot Website
Facebook
creuzot4da@gmail.com
County Judge Clay Jenkins - Incumbent Facebook reelectclayjenkins@gmail.com
Judge Court At Law No. 1 D'Metria Benson - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Judge Court At Law No. 2 Melissa J. Bellan Facebook bellanforjudge@gmail.com
Judge Court At Law No. 3 Sally Montgomery - Incumbent Website
Judge Court At Law No. 4 Paula Rosales

Website

Facebook

214-838-8843 

Judge Court At Law No. 5 Mark Greenberg - Incumbent Website
Judge Criminal Court No. 1 Dan Patterson - Incumbent Website 214-632-3483 danpatterson@justice.com
Judge Criminal Court No. 2 Julia Hayes - Incumbent Website 214-727-2605 julia.hayes@dallascounty.org
Judge Criminal Court No. 3 Audrey Faye Moorehead

Website
Facebook

Twitter

214-800-2211 

audreymooreheadforjudge@gmail.com
Judge Criminal Court No. 4 Nancy C. Mulder - Incumbent Facebook nancymulderforjudge@gmail.com
Judge Criminal Court No. 5 Lisa Green - Incumbent

Website
Facebook

Twitter

214-931-3944 

golisagreen@gmail.com
Judge Criminal Court No. 6 Angela M. King - Incumbent

Website

Facebook

 

angelakingcampaign@sbcglobal.net
Judge Criminal Court No. 7 Remeko Tranisha Edwards Website
Facebook
469-388-9697 rtedwards@sbcglobal.net
Judge Criminal Court No. 8 Carmen White

Website
Facebook

Twitter

214-734-7774 

carmenforjudge@gmail.com
Judge Criminal Court No. 9 Peggy Hoffman - Incumbent Website
Facebook
info@judgepeggyhoffman.com
Judge Criminal Court No. 10 Etta J. Mullin ettajmullinforjudge@yahoo.com
Judge Criminal Court No. 11 Shequitta Kelly - Incumbent  Website
Facebook
214-444-9322 shequittakellyforjudge@gmail.com
Judge Criminal Court of Appeals No. 1 Kristin Wade - Incumbent Website
Facebook
judgekw@att.net
Judge Criminal Court of Appeals No. 2 Pamela Luther

Website

Facebook

469-569-2917 ladyluther@gmail.com
Judge Probate Court No. 1 Brenda Hull Thompson - Incumbent Facebook brendacampaign09@gmail.com
Judge Probate Court No. 2 Ingrid Michelle Warren - Incumbent Website
Facebook
214-524-4000 votefor@ingridwarren.com
Judge Probate Court No. 3 Margaret Jones-Johnson - Incumbent Website
Facebook
info@margaretjonesjohnson4judge.com
District Clerk Felicia Pitre - Incumbent Website
Facebook
214-579-9045
County Clerk John F. Warren - Incumbent Website

Sheriff

Marian Brown - Incumbent

Website

Facebook

214-458-6595 marianbrownforsheriff@gmail.com
Treasurer Pauline Medrano - Incumbent Website
Facebook
214-528-7808
Commissioner Precinct No. 2 Wini Cannon

Website

Facebook

winicanwin@gmail.com
Commissioner Precinct No. 4 Elba Garcia - Incumbent Website
Facebook
214-948-6100 campaign@elbagarcia.com
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1 Place 1 Thomas G. Jones - Incumbent
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1 Place 2 Valencia Nash - Incumbent

Website

Facebook

valencianash@aol.com
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Place 1 Margaret O'Brien Website 214-716-7294 campaign@margareteobrien.com
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2 Place 2 Katina Whitfield Website
Facebook
whitfieldforjp2@gmail.com
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 1 Shannon Bradford shannonforjp31@gmail.com
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 2 Mauri Long

Website

Facebook

 

maurilongforjp@gmail.com
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4, Place 1 Mike Jones

Website

Facebook

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4 Place 2 Sasha Moreno

Website
Facebook

Twitter

972-674-1286 

sashaforjp@gmail.com
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5 Place 1 Sara Martinez - Incumbent Facebook saramartinezjd@yahoo.com
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5 Place 2 Juan Jasso - Incumbent
Constable Precinct No. 1 Tracey Gulley - Incumbent Facebook
Constable Precinct No. 2 Bill Gipson Facebook gipsonforconstable@gmail.com
Constable Precinct No. 3 Curtis "Traylor" Harris

Website

Facebook

214-868-8830 clove337@hotmail.com
Constable Precinct No. 4 Edward Wright 214-534-7846 mredwardwright@live.com
Constable Precinct No. 5 Michael Orozco Website morozco598@aoal.com
DCDP Chair Carol Donovan - Incumbent Facebook