Meet the Candidates For 2018

Filing doesn't start until November 11, but we want to keep you up-to-date on who's announced their candidacy for office so far. 

*Candidates: if we missed your announcement and you would like to be added to our list, please send your information to tessa@dallasdemocrats.org.

Office Sought Name Website
U.S. Senator Beto O'Rourke Website
Facebook
U.S. Representative District 5 Dan Wood Website
Facebook
U.S. Representative District 24 Todd Allen Website
Facebook
U.S. Representative District 24 Jan McDowell Website
Facebook
U.S. Representative District 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson - Incumbent Website
Facebook
U.S. Representative District 32 Colin Allred Website
Facebook
U.S. Representative District 32 Ron Marshall  Website
U.S. Representative District 32 Todd Maternowski Website
U.S. Representative District 32
Ed Meier Website
Facebook
U.S. Representative District 32 George Rodriguez Website
Facebook
U.S. Representative District 32 Lillian Salerno Website
Facebook
U.S. Representative District 32 Chris Suprun Website
Facebook
U.S. Representative District 33 Marc Veasey - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Governor Garry Brown Facebook
Governor Cedric W. Davis Sr. Website
Governor Jeffrey Payne Website
Facebook
Governor Tom Wakely Website
Facebook
Governor Lee Weaver

Website
Facebook

Governor Andrew White Website
Facebook
Governor Cedric Davis Sr. Website
Lieutenant Governor Mike Collier Website
Facebook
Agriculture Commissioner Kim Olson Website
Facebook
Railroad Commissioner Roman McAllen Website
Facebook
State Senator District 2 Kendall Scudder Website
Facebook
State Senator District 8 Brian Chaput Website
Facebook
State Senator District 8 Pamela Curry  Facebook
State Senator District 16 Joe Bogen Website
Facebook
State Senator District 16 Nathan Johnson Website
Facebook
State Senator District 23 Royce West - Incumbent Website
Facebook
State Representative District 100 Eric Johnson - Incumbent Website
Facebook
State Representative District 102 Ana-Maria Ramos Website
Facebook
State Representative District 103 Rafael Anchía - Incumbent Website
Facebook
State Representative District 104 Roberto Alonzo - Incumbent Facebook
State Representative District 104 Jessica Gonzalez Website
Facebook
State Representative District 105 Terry Meza Website
Facebook
State Representative District 107 Victoria Neave - Incumbent Website
Facebook
State Representative District 108 Joanna Cattanach Website
Facebook
State Representative District 108 Zac Duffy Website
Facebook
State Representative District 109 Helen Giddings - Incumbent Facebook
State Representative District 110 Toni Rose - Incumbent Facebook
State Representative District 111 Yvonne Davis - Incumbent Website 
State Representative District 112 Brandy Chambers Website
Facebook
State Representative District 113 Rhetta Bowers Website
Facebook
State Representative District 114 John Turner Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 44 Bonnie Lee Goldstein - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 68 Martin Hoffman - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 101 Staci Williams - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 116 Tonya Parker - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 134 Dale Tillery - Incumbent Website
District Judge, Judicial District 160 Jim Jordan - Incumbent Website
District Judge, Judicial District 191 Gena Slaughter - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 192 Craig Smith - Incumbent Website
District Judge, Judicial District 193 Carl Ginsberg - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 193 Bridgett Whitmore  Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 194 Ernest White - Incumbent Website
District Judge, Judicial District 195 Hector Garza - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 203 Teresa Hawthorne - Incumbent Website
District Judge, Judicial District 203 Raquel "Rocky" Jones Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 204 Steve Duplantis Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 204 Tammy Kemp - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 255 Kim Cooks - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 255 Sandre Moncriffe Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 256 David Lopez - Incumbent Website
District Judge, Judicial District 265 Jennifer Bennett - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 265 Myra McIntosh Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 282 Amber Givens-Davis - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 283 Lela Mays Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 291 Stephanie Mitchell - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 292 Brandon Birmingham - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Judge, Judicial District 298 Emily Tobolowsky - Incumbent Website
District Judge, Judicial District 363 Tracy Holmes - Incumbent  Website
Facebook
Criminal District Judge Court No. 1 Robert Burns - Incumbent Website
Criminal District Judge Court No. 1 Monique Ward Website
Facebook
Criminal District Judge Court No. 5 Carter Thompson - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Criminal District Judge Court No. 6 Jeanine Howard - Incumbent  Website
Criminal District Judge Court No. 7 Chika Anyiam  Facebook
Criminal District Judge Court No. 7 Heath Harris Website
Facebook
Criminal District Judge Court No. 7 Mark Watson Website
Family District Judge District 301 Mary Brown - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Family District Judge District 302 Thelma Clardy Facebook
Family District Judge District 302 Sandra Jackson Facebook
Family District Judge District 303 Dennise Garcia - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Family District Judge District 304 LaDeitra Adkins Website
Facebook
Family District Judge District 304 Andrea Martin - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Family District Judge District 305 Cheryl Lee Shannon - Incumbent Website
Family District Judge District 330 Andrea Plumlee - Incumbent Website
District Attorney John Creuzot Website
Facebook
District Attorney Elizabeth Frizell Website
Facebook
County Judge Clay Jenkins - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Judge Court At Law No. 1 D'Metria Benson - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Judge Court At Law No. 2 Melissa Bellan Website
Facebook
Judge Court At Law No. 2 Dorotha Ocker Website
Facebook
Judge Court At Law No. 2 Aiesha Redmond Website
Judge Court At Law No. 3 Sally Montgomery - Incumbent Website
Judge Court At Law No. 4 Paula Rosales
Judge Court At Law No. 4 Ken Tapscott - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Judge Court At Law No. 5 Mark Greenberg - Incumbent Website
Judge Criminal Court No. 1 Dan Patterson - Incumbent Website
Judge Criminal Court No. 2 Julia Hayes - Incumbent Website
Judge Criminal Court No. 3 Audrey Moorehead Website
Facebook
Judge Criminal Court No. 4 Nancy Mulder - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Judge Criminal Court No. 5 Lisa Green - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Judge Criminal Court No. 6 Angela King - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Judge Criminal Court No. 7 Remeko Edwards Website
Facebook
Judge Criminal Court No. 8 Tina Yoo Clinton - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Judge Criminal Court No. 8 Carmen White Website
Facebook
Judge Criminal Court No. 9 Peggy Hoffman - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Judge Criminal Court No. 10 Roberto Cañas - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Judge Criminal Court No. 11 Shequitta Kelly - Incumbent  Website
Facebook
Judge Criminal Court of Appeals No. 1 Marty Jo Taylor Facebook
Judge Criminal Court of Appeals No. 1 Kristin Wade - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Judge Criminal Court of Appeals No. 2 Jennifer Jackson Website
Judge Criminal Court of Appeals No. 2 Bruce Kaye
Judge Criminal Court of Appeals No. 2 Johnny Lanzillo Website
Facebook
Judge Criminal Court of Appeals No. 2 Marilynn Mayse Website
Judge Probate Court No. 1 Brenda Hull Thompson - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Judge Probate Court No. 2 Ingrid Warren - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Judge Probate Court No. 3 Margaret Jones-Johnson - Incumbent Website
Facebook
District Clerk Felicia Pitre - Incumbent Website
Facebook
County Clerk John Warren - Incumbent Website
Treasurer Pauline Medrano - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Commissioner Precinct No. 4 Elba Garcia - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1 Place 1 K L Dotson Facebook
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1 Place 1 Thomas G. Jones - Incumbent Website
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2 Place 2 Henry Brown Website
Facebook
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1 Place 2 Valencia Nash - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4 Place 1 Norris "Stretch" Rideaux - Incumbent Website
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4 Place 2 Katy Hubener - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4 Place 2 Fred "Action" Jackson Facebook
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4 Place 2 Sasha Moreno Website
Facebook
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5 Place 1 Sara Martinez - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5 Place 2 Juan Jasso - Incumbent Website
Constable Precinct No. 2 Bill Gipson Website
Facebook
Constable Precinct No. 3 Curtis "Traylor" Harris Facebook
Constable Precinct No. 4 Roy Williams Jr. - Incumbent Website
Facebook
Constable Precinct No. 5 Jeff Bryan Website
Facebook
Constable Precinct No. 5 Beth Villareal - Incumbent Website
DCDP Chair Carol Donovan - Incumbent Facebook
DCDP Chair Chris Hamilton

Website
Facebook

DCDP Chair Carolyn Morris Facebook